ALWAYS THERE FOR YOU

7-Eleven Malaysia Holdings Berhad - Privacy Policy

English | Bahasa Malaysia

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our policy on collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information. The processing of your Personal Information is also subject to applicable laws. The Personal Information which you provide to us now or from time to time or have provided to us previously will be used and processed, and continued to be used and processed by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended, varied or revised from time to time). We may amend, vary or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we revise the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website.

In this Privacy Policy,

"7- Eleven Malaysia" means 7-Eleven Malaysia Holdings Berhad (Company No. 1058531-W).

"Personal Information" means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual) to the extent that you (or such other individual) are identified or identifiable from that information or from other information in our possession.

"Products and Services" means any products or services offered by 7-Eleven Malaysia Holdings Berhad.

"We", "us" or "our" means 7-Eleven Malaysia Holdings Berhad.

Purpose

7-Eleven Malaysia in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 is taking steps to ensure that we are in compliance with the new Act. 7-Eleven Malaysia is committed to ensure that so that all the staff or customers can be assured that your personal data is in secure and responsible hands.

This Privacy Statement outlines the practices in collecting information and on your choices pertaining to the processing and disclosures of such information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information refers to all information that can be identifiable to you as an Individual including sensitive personal information which might relates to health, family, religious beliefs, etc.

What are we collecting personal information from you?

Due to the need to ensure that we can provide you with effective and efficient services or to ensure that the position and job are in line with your personality, capabilities, next of kin contacts details in case of emergency, we need to collect relevant personal information on the staff/customers. The information that we require are but in not limited to;

Contact information such as name, date of Birth, gender, race, NRIC documents, KWSP, Socso, residential address, telephone number, email address, bank account number, bankruptcy checks, qualifications or family details.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information when you apply for a job by filling out our job application forms or in case of our customers/suppliers, when you fill one of the survey form/feedback form as a customer or when you register as one of our approved suppliers. For staff hired, we do collect additional information in form of family details and other information in the course of your employment with 7-Eleven Malaysia.

Use of information we collect

Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:-

1.Process potential staff application for employment
2.Verification of staff qualifications and experiences
3.To enroll in the statutory bodies to facilitate payment of KWSP/Socso/Income Tax
4.Transmission of salaries and other payments
5.In case of emergency, to contact the nearest Next of Kin
6.To process the details for insurance purposes
7.To manage staff training and skills improvement needs
8.To contact the customers on complaints, feedbacks and to conduct survey
9.To verify payment addresses, information and other matters pertaining to sales/purchases from customers/suppliers and to keep track of receipts/payments history
10.Marketing and cross selling of products, promotions and offers
11.Your personal information may also be disclosed to other companies within the Group, our strategic partners, merchants, professional advisors, financial institutions and credit bureaus, law enforcement agencies, government agencies
12.Your information maybe also be disclosed to a 3rd party as a result of restructuring, sale and acquisition of companies within and outside the group, provided that the onus is on the recipient company to use it for the purpose only

Your rights to access, correct or deletion of your personal information

You may request for access, request for correction and deletion of your personal information held by us. You may also limit the processing at any time hereafter as well. If you wish to amend or update any of your personal information in our possession after we verify that you are the owner of the information, by writing via email or written form to the following address:-

Address: Level 3A, Podium Block, Plaza Berjaya, No. 12, Jalan Imbi, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Phone: 03-2142 1136
Email Address: marketing@7eleven.com.my

Updated to privacy statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and the latest updated version shall apply and supercede all previous statements, including but not limited to leaflets and hardcopy versions.